Volunteers recognised at awards night

Share
Latest News
2017Higginsawards-199A small

It was a real privilege to say ‘thank you’ to many of our wonderful local volunteers at my annual Higgins Community Service Awards on 28 July 2017.

Around 300 people attended the awards night. We were honoured that the Governor of Victoria, the Hon Linda Dessau AC, presented the awards and gave a speech about the benefits of volunteering.

I asked community organisations in the Higgins electorate to nominate a person who has made a significant contribution to our community in a volunteer capacity.

The following volunteers received an award:

First name  Surname Organisation
Elizabeth (Beth) Ashwood Malvern Marlins Masters Swimming Club
Elizabeth “Anne” Bishop Prahran Garden Club
Ray Blythe South Yarra Primary School
Joanna Brownell Malvern Special Needs Playgroup
Katharine Burroughs Elsie Salter House
Kylie da Fonte Melbourne High School Old Boys Football Club
Ken Davis Toorak Prahran Cricket Club
Maria Demaio Malvern Italian Senior Citizens Club
Cushla DeMuth St Joseph’s Outreach Services
Margaret Dynon St Anthony’s Catholic School Glen Huntly
Barbara Dick Inclusion Melbourne
Sandra Dorse The Butterfly Foundation
Peter Duncan Victoria State Emergency Service
Michael Feeney Men of Malvern
Barry Fenton mecwacare
Rod Fielden Gardening Support Program –  Samarinda Ashburton Aged Services
Nick Foster Self Help Addiction Resource Centre – Family Drug Help Program
Rita Gelman Multicultural Association of Russian-speaking Women and they families  “Оgonyoк”/ (MARWO)
Periklis Giannopoulos Prahran Greek Senior Citizens Club
Nik Hadaway Riversdale Soccer Club
Dot Haskin Cabrini Health
Bella Horton Chabad Malvern
Caleb Hounihan Melbourne High School Old Boys Hockey Club
Robert Jackson East Malvern RSL
Graeme Kenny The Tipping Foundation
Silvana Kerrin Caulfield Bears JFC
Vivienne Kilfoyle Social Support Program – Samarinda Ashburton Aged Services
Jim Lewis Prahran Mission/City of Stonnington
Ga Lin Ashburton Chinese Senior Friendship Association
Matthew Linden Stonnington City Brass
Phil McCabe East Malvern Junior Football Club
Sam McKay Prahran Junior Football Club
Tim McQueen Vision Australia
Francy Ordenes Grupo Primavera
Marie Plozza St Vincent de Paul Society
Udo Polzin TaskForce Community Agency
Stuart Redman 13th Malvern Scout Group
Alice Ritchie Gumnuts Playgroup Malvern
Shane Rogerson Windsor Primary School
Lorraine Sage Malvern Historical Society
Anne Short Meals on Wheels Ashburton
Emma Sigley Bowen Street Community Centre
Ray Sneddon Very Special Kids
Margaret Snyder Blind Sports & Recreation Victoria
Peter Stacey St Anthony’s Parish
Lisa Steven St Catherine’s School
Glenys Stevens Open Hands/Carnegie Church of Christ
Mardi Swann Chadstone Lacrosse Club
Vincent Tan Tony’s Café – St Anthony’s Parish
Lyndel Walker Ashy Op Shop
Sally Wallis Saint John’s Anglican Parish
Robert Wetherall Prahran Football Club
Siew Wilson Samarinda Lodge