Thank you to our volunteers!

Share
Latest News

It was another incredible evening recognising more than 50 volunteers at my annual Higgins Community Service Awards.

Thank you to the wonderful volunteers who make our community so special! Thank you also to the Hon Ted Baillieu for an empowering and funny speech.

The following volunteers received an award at the 2018 Higgins Community Service Awards:

 

First Name Surname Organisation
John Atchison mecwacare
Peter Bacon Ashburton Uniting Church Tennis Club
Pamela Baker Rotary Club of Malvern
Nicki Batagol Armadale Primary School
Virginia Bowley Camberwell South Primary School
Daphne Briggs Malvern Marlins Masters Swimming Club
Patricia Brincat Malvern Historical Society
Shirley Bromilow Golden Wattle Day Club
Oscar Carlson The King David School
Maria Castillo Latin American Association Grupo Primavera
Ted Chambers Caulfield Community Toy Library
Sally Clarke Noah’s Ark
Adrian De Bruyn Stonnington City Brass
Paul Dean Power House Rowing Club
Tarryn Diamond Chabad House Malvern
Antonia Dionysopoulos Asklipios Greek Women’s Group
Isobel Edgoose Glenloch
Family Drup Help Volunteer Team Self Help Addiction Resource Centre (SHARC)
Rosita Fernandes Inclusion Melbourne
Kurt Golonka Glenhuntly Athletics Club
Alison Gras Blind Sports Victoria
Bill Green Toorak Bowling Club
Pat Griffith Alamein Neighbourhood & Learning Centre
David Hart Samarinda – Residential Lodge
James Harvey Riversdale Soccer Club
Marguerite Heppell Vision Australia
James Higgs Prahran Cricket Club
Melanie Hill St James’ Anglican Church Glen Iris
Louise Hillier Very Special Kids
Homework Support Group Craig Family Centre
Liz Jenkins South Yarra Primary School
Argyris Katsambanis St Constantine & Helen Greek Orthodox Parish
Kaye Keegel Stonnington Toy Library
Zsuzsanna Kollar Bowen Street Community Centre
Steve Laios Elsie Salter House
Pota Laios Samarinda  РCommunity
John Lotton Chapel Street Precinct Association Inc (NFP)
Malvern District Auskick Dream Team Malvern District Auskick Dream Team
Alan Marks Regis Aged Care
Rosemary McGregor Cabrini Malvern
John Morrisby Men of Malvern
Harry Moyle Toorak RSL Sub – Branch
Michael Mullner Chadstone Lacrosse Club
Sid Naidoo Ashburton Community Centre Committee of Management
John Pennicott Probus Club of Malvern
Lawrence Pietromartire The Ashy Op Shop
Graeme Prowse 13th Malvern Scout Group
Carol Schoknecht Pied Piper Toy Library
Fred Sim JoCare
Wendy Sutherland Malvern Special Needs Playgroup
Clare Taylor St Joseph’s Outreach Services Inc
Emma Tottenham Alfred Road Kindergarten
Britt Wilson Swedish Church
Spiro Zagoritis Prahran Greek Senior Club
Marc Zanin Melbourne Rainbow Band
Bei Jia Zheng Samarinda – Meals on Wheels